CitySlider (3)


*No Administrative Fees*

Robert Birnbaum

Mediator / Arbitrator

Location: Eden Prairie, MN
Phone: 952-767-0167

877-237-0167

Fax: 952-767-0171
Email: Email Me

Judge Birnbaum graduated from William Mitchell College of Law, magna cum laude, in 1982. He worked for 15 years as a civil litigator representing defendants and plaintiffs in cases involving personal injury, products and professional liability, no-fault insurance, municipal liability, medical malpractice, construction liability, and contracts in Minnesota, New York, and Wisconsin, from 1982 to 1998.

Judge Birnbaum served as a District Court Judge in Olmsted County, Third Judicial District by appointment of Governor Carlson in January 1998. He was elected and re-elected in 2000, 2006, and 2012 and retired in June 2015. His service on the bench included five years as the Juvenile Court Judge presiding in Delinquency, Child Protection, Probate and Commitment cases. He was a District Lead Judge for the Children’s’ Justice Initiative from 2000 to 2013. Following his retirement, he has continued to provided ADR services including mediation of civil, family and criminal cases, early neutral evaluation and moderated settlement conferences.

He has served as Assistant Chief Judge of the Third Judicial District, District Representative to the Minnesota District Judges Association (MDJA), and Chair of the MDJA Pension and Benefits Committee. Judge Birnbaum was a member of the Statewide eCourt Judge Team overseeing the development of Benchworks and Task Manager. He received MDJA awards for outstanding and distinguished service in 2011 and 2013. He has been an instructor at the Minnesota Judicial College, the Annual Conference of Judges and the Minnesota District Judges Foundation (MDJF) fall conference covering a variety of topics including expert witnesses, technology, law and literature, and decision fatigue.

 

PAST EMPLOYMENT POSITIONS

Third Judicial District Of Minnesota – District Court Judge – 1998-2015

  • Trial court judge in a court of general jurisdiction in Olmsted County, Rochester, Minnesota. Calendar rotation included criminal, civil, family, juvenile, probate and conciliation courts.
  • Chief Judge, Third Judicial District – June 2005
  • Assistant Chief Judge, Third Judicial District – January 2003-June 2005; April 2013-June 2015
  • Third District Representative, Minnesota District Judges Association – October 2005-2015 (re-elected 2007, 2009, 2011, 2013)
  • Conference of Chief Judges. Resources and Equity committees and HR/EOD Workgroup – 2003-2005
  • Minnesota Judicial College Faculty – 2007, 2008
  • Dodge Fillmore Olmsted Community Corrections Advisory Board – 2005-2006
  • Lead Judge (District and County), Children’s Justice Initiative – 2001-2013
  • Lead Judges’ Executive Committee, Children’s Justice Initiative – 2002
  • CJI Advisory Committee – 2003-2005
  • Children’s Justice Initiative, Video Workgroup – 2002
  • Chair, MDJA Newsletter Committee – 2006-2010
  • Chair, MDJA Website Committee – 2010-2014
  • MDJA/MDJF Program and Education Committee – 2002-2015
  • MDJA Pension & Benefits Committee – 2006-present (Chair 2010-2016)
  • MDJA Civil JIGS Committee – 2010-Present
  • Administrative Judge for Olmsted County – 1999-2000; 2007; 2013
  • Statewide ITV Protocol Committee
  • Minnesota Juvenile Justice Advisory Committee – 2001-2004
  • Olmsted County Community Justice Forum – 1999-2003
  • Third District committees including Resources, Administration, Real Time, Court Attendant Training Curriculum and MNCIS Validation Team
  • Statewide eCourt Judge Team – 2013-2015
  • Olmsted County Justice Council – 2013-2015
  • Veterans Stand Down Court

 

American Family Insurance – Senior Claim Attorney – Rochester, Minnesota – 1994-1998

Donald L. Frum & Associates ─ Tarrytown, New York – Senior Trial Attorney – 1990-1993

 Fireman’s Fund Insurance Companies ─ Senior Trial Attorney – Minneapolis, Minnesota and White Plains, New York –1988-1990

 Peahl and Day ─ Trial Attorney – Minneapolis, Minnesota – 1987-1988

 Howard S. Marker & Associates, P.A. ─ Senior Associate – Minneapolis, Minnesota – 1982-1987

 

BAR ADMISSIONS

  • Minnesota
  • Wisconsin
  • New York
  • United States District Court: Eastern and Southern Districts of New York
  • United States Court of Appeals for the Eighth Circuit
  • Member, Panel of Arbitrators, American Arbitration Association
  • Minnesota Supreme Court, Statewide list of qualified ADR neutrals

 

EDUCATION

  • William Mitchell College of Law: St. Paul, Minnesota – 1982
  • College of St. Thomas: St. Paul, Minnesota – M.A., Special Education – 1977
  • College of St. Thomas: St. Paul, Minnesota – M.A., Teaching – 1974
  • Colby College: Waterville, Maine – B.A. – 1968

 

 TEACHING EXPERIENCE

  • William Mitchell College of Law: Adjunct Instructor – 2000-present
  • Amherst H. Wilder Foundation – Eisenmenger Learning Center: Education Specialist – 1976-1978

 

CIVIC ACTIVITIES

  • Board of Trustees, St. Paul Jewish Community Center – 1987-1989
  • School Board, Dutchess County Community Hebrew School – 1991-1993
  • Board of Trustees, Recording Secretary, Vice-president, President, Immediate Past President, B’nai Israel Synagogue – 1994-2002; Building Committee – 2003-2008
  • Highway 52 Esthetic Design Review Committee – 1997
  • Judge, High School and College Mock Trial Competitions – 1999-present
  • Wits’ End Theater (Chatfield, MN) Board of Directors – 2013-2016

 

PUBLICATIONS

  • Legal Specialization: The Need for Uniformity, (Co-authored with Clarance E. Hagglund) 32 Federation of Insurance Counsel Quarterly 301 (1982), 16 International Society of Barristers Quarterly 405 (1982), 67 Judicature 436 (1984)
  • Minnesota State District Court Civil Practice Deskbook, Minnesota CLE, 2009. Judicial Commentary for various chapters

 

PROFESSIONAL MEMBERSHIPS

  • Minnesota District Judges Association
  • Minnesota State Bar Association
  • Olmsted County Bar Association
  • State Bar of Wisconsin
  • Minnesota Defense Lawyers Association (1982-89 and 1994-98) (Chairman, Governmental Liability Committee, 1986-1989)

 

MILITARY SERVICE

  • U.S. Army Security Agency – 1969-1972